2018 Livestock Competition Information

Farm Credit Mid-America

Avian Bowl Contest – Coming Soon

Deadline to enter: July 7

Beef – Coming Soon

Deadline to enter: June 20

Note: The Market Beef Quality Show is no longer offered at the Ohio State Fair.


Boer Goats

Deadline to enter: June 20


Cheese – Coming Soon

Deadline to enter: June 20

Dairy Cattle – Coming Soon

Deadline to enter: June 20

Dairy Goats

Deadline to enter: June 20

Dog Show – Coming Soon

Deadline to enter: June 20

Horse Show – Coming Soon

Open show deadline to enter: July 1
Junior show deadline to enter: July 10

Judging Teams – Coming Soon


Llamas

Deadline to enter: June 20

Poultry

Deadline to enter: June 20

Rabbits

Deadline to enter: June 20

Sheep

Deadline to enter: June 20

Swine

Deadline to enter: June 20

Note: The Performance Barrow Show is no longer offered at the Ohio State Fair.


Exhibitor information and supplemental forms (2018)


2018 Livestock Schedule

Beef Cattle

1st Session Breeding Cattle– Hereford, Gelbvieh, Limousin and Simmental
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24 by 10 a.m.
  • Open Show – Wednesday, July 25
  • Junior Show – Thursday, July 26
  • 1st Session Breeding Cattle Released -Thursday, July 26 – Time determined by management
2nd Session Breeding Cattle – Angus, Chianina, MaineAnjou, Shorthorn, AOB
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27 by 10 a.m.
  • Open Show – Saturday, July 28
  • Junior Show – Sunday, July 29
  • 2nd Session Breeding Cattle Released – Sunday, July 29 – Time determined by management
Commercial Cattle
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27 between 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
  • Weigh-in – Saturday, July 28, 10 a.m.
  • Show – Sunday, July 29, 10 a.m. Under the Viaduct
  • Commercial Cattle Released – Sunday, July 29 after the conclusion of the show
Santa Gertrudis and Miniature Hereford 
  • Arrival – Monday, July 30 by 2 p.m.
  • Show – Tuesday, July 31
  • Santa Gertrudis and Miniature Hereford Released after the conclusion of show
Market Beef Cattle
  • Arrival -Tuesday, July 31, AFTER 6:00 p.m (for tie-outs ONLY)
  • Barn/Stall assignments will begin Wednesday, August 1 at 7 a.m.
  • All Market Beef must be in place in the barn Thursday, August 2 by 10 a.m.
  • Weigh-in – Thursday, August 2, 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Showmanship – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m.
  • Show – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m.
  • Market Beef Cattle Released -Saturday, August 4 after the conclusion of show

Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 4 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Prospect Cattle
  • Arrival – Friday, August 3, 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
  • Weigh-in – Friday, August 3, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
  • Pre-4-H Prospect Showmanship – Sunday, August 5, 8:30 a.m.
  • Prospect Show – Sunday, August 5, 9:45 a.m.
  • Prospect Cattle Released – Sunday, August 5 after the conclusion of the show

Boer Goats

Open and Junior Breeding
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 17, 4:00 – 8 p.m. and Wednesday, July 18, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Junior Breeding Showmanship – Wednesday, July 18, 1:30 p.m.
  • Buckeye Classic Open ABGA Show – Immediately following Junior Showmanship
  • Ohio State Fair ABGA Open Show – Thursday, July 19, 9 a.m.
  • Junior Breeding Show – Thursday, July 19, After the Open Show
  • Released – Thursday, July 19, After the conclusion of the show through 6 a.m. Friday, July 20
Market Goats
  • Arrival – Friday, July 20, 9 a.m. 12:00 Noon
  • Weigh-in for Open Wether Sires and Dams – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 1 p.m.
  • Weigh-in for Junior Wethers – Friday, July 20, 1:00 – 3 p.m.
  • Junior Wether Showmanship – Friday, July 20, 5 p.m.
  • Open Wether Sires and Dams Show – Saturday, July 21, 8 a.m.
  • Junior Wether Show – Saturday, July 21, Immediately following Wether Sires and Dams Show
  • Released – Saturday, July 21, After the conclusion of the Award Ceremony

Skillathon – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 5 p.m.

 

Dairy Goats

  • Arrival – Thursday, July 19, 10 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • Junior Dairy Goat Show – Friday, July 20, 8 a.m.
  • Open Dairy Goat Show – Friday, July 20, approximate time 2 p.m. (Dry Stock Classes)
  • and Saturday, July 21, 8 a.m. (Milk and Group Classes)
  • Released – Saturday, July 21 – Time determined by management

Skillathon – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 5 p.m.

 

Dairy Cattle

1st Session – Ayrshire, Holstein, Milking Shorthorn and Red and White
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24 by 6 p.m.
  • Milking Shorthorn Show (Open and Junior) Thursday, July 26, 10 a.m.
  • Ayrshire Junior Show – Thursday, July 26, 10 a.m.
  • Ayrshire Open Show – Saturday, July 28, 10:30 a.m.
  • Holstein Junior Show – Friday, July 27, 9 a.m.
  • Holstein Open Show – Saturday, July 28, 9 a.m. (Heifers and Dry Cow Classes
  • Holstein Futurity – Saturday, July 28, 7 p.m., Coliseum
  • Holstein Open Show – Sunday, July 29, 10:30 a.m. (Cow Classes)

Red and White Show

  • Arrival -Tuesday, July 24, 6 p.m. (Junior ONLY)
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27, 12:00 non (Open ONLY)
  • Red and White Junior Show – Thursday, July 26, 1 p.m.
  • Red and White Open Show – Sunday, July 29, 8:30 a.m.
  • 1st Session Dairy Cattle Released – Sunday, July 29 – Time determined by management
2nd Session – Brown Swiss, Guernsey, and Jersey
  • Arrival – Monday, July 30, NOT before 1 p.m. and by 4 p.m., Tuesday, July 31
  • Brown Swiss Junior Show – Thursday, August 2, 1 p.m. (Showmanship, Heifers, Cow Classess)
  • Brown Swiss Open Show – Saturday, August 4, 12:00 noon (All Classes)
  • Guernsey Junior Show – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m. 9 Showmanship, Cows, Heifers Classes)
  • Guernsey Open Show – Friday, August 3, 1 p.m. (Heifer Classes)
  • Guernsey Open Show – Saturday, August 4, 10 a.m. (Cow Classes and Futurity)
  • Jersey Junior Show – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m. (Cows, Heifers, Showmanship Classes)
  • Jersey Open Show – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m. (Heifer Classes)
  • Jersey Open Show – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m. (Futurity and Cow Classes)
  • 2nd Session Dairy Cattle Released – Sunday, August 5 – Time determined by management

Skillathon – 1st Session – Thursday, July 26, 3:00 – 6:30 p.m.
Skillathon – 2nd Session -Wednesday, August 1, 1:30 – 5 p.m.

Dairy Feeders
  • Arrival – Monday, July 20, 8 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Weigh-In – Monday, July 30, 1:00 – 3 p.m.
  • Showmanship – Tuesday, July 31, 9 a.m.
  • Show – Wednesday, August 1, 10 a.m.
  • Released after the conclusion of show – MUST be out of the barn by 2 p.m.

 

Dogs – Junior Fair Dog Show

  • Junior Fair Dog Agility Show – Saturday, July 28, 9 a.m. – Denny Hales Arena
  • Junior Fair Dog Show – Monday, July 30 – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m. each day – Buckeye Sports Center

Skillathon – Tuesday, July 31, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

 

Horses – Junior Horse Show

  • Arrival – Sunday, July 22, NOT before 1 p.m.
  • Showing – Monday, July 23 – Friday, July 27
  • All Junior Horses MUST be off the fairgrounds Friday, July 27, after the conclusion of show

Skillathon – Wednesday, July 25, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

 

Horses – Draft Horse Show

  • Arrival – Saturday, July 28, NOT before 12 noon
  • Show – Monday, July 30 – Friday, August 3
  • Released – Friday, August 3

 

 

Llamas

  • Arrival – Thursday, July 19, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Show – Thursday, July 19, 6:30 p.m. – Saturday, July 21
  • Released – Saturday, July 21, Time determined by management

 

Poultry

Open Poultry
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24, 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
  • Must be in place Wednesday, July 25 by 8 a.m.
  • Open Show – Saturday, July 28, 9 a.m. and Sunday, July 29, 9 a.m.
  • Open Poultry Released – Sunday, July 29, 6 p.m.
Junior Poultry
  • Arrival – Wednesday, August 1, 12:00 noon – 7 p.m.
  • Show – Market Turkey & Meat Chickens – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m.
  • Meat Chickens and Turkey Showmanship – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m.
  • Breeding Poultry, Turkey, and Waterflowl Showmanship, Friday, August 3, 9 a.m.
  • Award Ceremony Poultry OME, Skillathon, and Record Book Competitions – Friday, August 3, 3:30 p.m.
  • Breeding Poultry Judging – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m.
  • Award Ceremony for Breeding Poultry – Saturday, August 4, 3:30 p.m.
Avian Bowl and Judging Contest

Buckeye Sports Center, Saturday, August 4

  • Registration – 8:30 am.
  • Contest Begins – 9 a.m.

Skillathon – Wednesday, August 1, 4:00 – 7:30 p.m.

All Poultry released Sunday, August 5, 5:00 – 6:30 p.m.

 

Rabbits

Junior Rabbits
  • Arrival – Wednesday, August 1, 3:00 – 8 p.m. and Thursday, August 2, 8:00 a.m – 1 p.m.
  • All Market Rabbits MUST be in place Thursday, August 2, 10 a.m.
  • Junior Market Rabbit Show – Thursday, August 2, 5 p.m.
  • Showmanship – Friday, August 3, 2 p.m.
  • Junior Market Rabbit Barn Sale, Friday, August 3, 7 p.m.
  • Junior Breeding Show – Sunday, August 5, 9 a.m.
  • All Rabbits released – Sunday, August 5, 5 p.m.

Skillathon – Friday, August 3, 8 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Judging Contest – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Open Rabbits
  • Open Rabbit Show – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m.
  • All Rabbits released – Sunday, August 5, 5 p.m.

 

Sheep

Market Lambs
  • Arrival – Monday, July 23, 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • Weigh-in – Tuesday, July 24, 8 a.m.
  • Junior Market Lamb Show – Wednesday, July 25, 8 a.m.
  • Open Market Lamb Show – Thursday, July 26, 8 a.m.
  • Market Lambs Sale – Thursday, July 26, 7 p.m.
  • All Market Lambs Released – Thursday, July 26, After the conclusion of the Market Lamb Sale
1st Session Breeding Sheep
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27, 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • AOB White Wool Breeds, Columbia, Corriedale, Hampshire, Merino,
  • Natural Colored, Oxford, Rambouillet, and Southdown
  • Junior Breeding Showmanship and Show – Saturday, August 28, 8 a.m.
  • Open Breeding Show – Saturday, August 28, 4 p.m. – Tuesday, July 31
  • 1st Session Breeding Sheep released Tuesday, July 31, 4 p.m.
2nd Session Breeding Sheep
  • Arrival – Wednesday, August 1, 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • Border Cheviot, Horned Dorset, Polled Dorset, Montadale, Shropshire, Suffolk,
  • Tunis and AOB Meat Breeds
  • Junior Breeding Sheep Showmanship and Show – Thursday, August 2, 8 a.m.
  • Open Breeding Sheep Show – Thursday, August 2, 3 p.m. – Saturday, August 4
  • 2nd Session Breeding Sheep released Saturday, August 4, Time to be determined by management

Skillathon – Tuesday, July 24, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

 

Swine

1st Session Breeding Swine
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24
  • Poland China, Spot, Chester White, Tamworth, Hereford, and Berkshire
  • Junior Gilts Showmanship, Show and Champion Drive – Wednesday, July 25
  • Junior Gilts Released – Wednesday, July 25, Time determined by management
  • Open Gilts Show and Sale – Thursday, July 26
  • Released – Thursday, July 26 – Time determined by management
2nd Session Breeding Swine
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27
  • Hampshire, Landrace, Duroc, Yorkshire, Crossbred Boar, Jackpot Gilts
  • Crossbred Boar Weigh-in – Saturday, July 28
  • Jackpot Gilt Showmanship, Saturday, July 28
  • Junior Gilts Showmanship, Show and Champion Drive – Saturday, July 28
  • Junior Gilts Released – Saturday, July 28
  • Open Gilt Show and Sale – Sunday, July 29
  • Open Youth Jackpot Gilts Show – Sunday, July 29
  • Open Crossbred Boar Show- Sunday, July 29
  • Released – Sunday, July 29
Barrows
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 31 and Wednesday, August 1
  • Barrow Weigh-in – Wednesday, August 1
  • Senior, Intermediate and Junior Showmanship – Thursday, August 2
  • Purebred Barrows Show – Friday, August 3
  • Crossbred Barrows Show and Championship Drive – Saturday, August 4
  • Open Barrows Show and Buckeye Barrow Booster Champions Sale – Sunday, August 5
  • Released – Sunday, August 5 – Time determined by management

Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.

 

Ohio State Fair Animal Sciences Youth Events 

  • Goat Skillathon – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 5 p.m.
  • Sheep Skillathon – Tuesday, July 24, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
  • Horse Skillathon – Wednesday, July 25, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
  • Dairy Cattle Skillathon – Thursday, July 26, 3:00 – 6:30 p.m. and Wednesday, August 1, 1:30 – 5 p.m.
  • Dairy Cattle Judging Clinic – Friday, July 27, 3:30 p.m. and Friday, August 3, 3:30 p.m.
  • General Livestock Judging Contest – Friday, July 27, 8:30 a.m.
  • Junior Fair Dog Skillathon, Tuesday, July 31, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
  • Poultry Skillathon – Wednesday, August 1, 4:00 – 7:30 p.m.
  • Swine Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Beef Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 4:00 – 7 p.m.
  • Rabbit Skillathon – Friday, August 3, 8 a.m. – 12 Noon
  • Poultry Judging Contest – Saturday, August 4, 8:30 a.m.
  • Avian Bowl Contest – Saturday, August 4

 


Competition results