2018 Livestock Schedule

Beef Cattle

1st Session Breeding Cattle– Hereford, Gelbvieh, Limousin and Simmental
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24 by 10 a.m.
  • Open Show – Wednesday, July 25
  • Junior Show – Thursday, July 26
  • 1st Session Breeding Cattle Released -Thursday, July 26 – Time determined by management
2nd Session Breeding Cattle – Angus, Chianina, MaineAnjou, Shorthorn, AOB
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27 by 10 a.m.
  • Open Show – Saturday, July 28
  • Junior Show – Sunday, July 29
  • 2nd Session Breeding Cattle Released – Sunday, July 29 – Time determined by management
Commercial Cattle
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27 between 6 a.m. – 11 a.m.
  • Weigh-in – Saturday, July 28, 10 a.m.
  • Show – Sunday, July 29, 10 a.m. Under the Viaduct
  • Commercial Cattle Released – Sunday, July 29 after the conclusion of the show
Santa Gertrudis and Miniature Hereford 
  • Arrival – Monday, July 30 by 2 p.m.
  • Show – Tuesday, July 31
  • Santa Gertrudis and Miniature Hereford Released after the conclusion of show
Market Beef Cattle
  • Arrival -Tuesday, July 31, AFTER 6:00 p.m (for tie-outs ONLY)
  • Barn/Stall assignments will begin Wednesday, August 1 at 7 a.m.
  • All Market Beef must be in place in the barn Thursday, August 2 by 10 a.m.
  • Weigh-in – Thursday, August 2, 11 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Showmanship – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m.
  • Show – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m.
  • Market Beef Cattle Released -Saturday, August 4 after the conclusion of show

Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 4 p.m. – 7 p.m.

Prospect Cattle
  • Arrival – Friday, August 3, 8 a.m. – 6 p.m.
  • Weigh-in – Friday, August 3, 6 p.m. – 7:30 p.m.
  • Pre-4-H Prospect Showmanship – Sunday, August 5, 8:30 a.m.
  • Prospect Show – Sunday, August 5, 9:45 a.m.
  • Prospect Cattle Released – Sunday, August 5 after the conclusion of the show

Boer Goats

Open and Junior Breeding
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 17, 4:00 – 8 p.m. and Wednesday, July 18, 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Junior Breeding Showmanship – Wednesday, July 18, 1:30 p.m.
  • Buckeye Classic Open ABGA Show – Immediately following Junior Showmanship
  • Ohio State Fair ABGA Open Show – Thursday, July 19, 9 a.m.
  • Junior Breeding Show – Thursday, July 19, After the Open Show
  • Released – Thursday, July 19, After the conclusion of the show through 6 a.m. Friday, July 20
Market Goats
  • Arrival – Friday, July 20, 9 a.m. 12:00 Noon
  • Weigh-in for Open Wether Sires and Dams – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 1 p.m.
  • Weigh-in for Junior Wethers – Friday, July 20, 1:00 – 3 p.m.
  • Junior Wether Showmanship – Friday, July 20, 5 p.m.
  • Open Wether Sires and Dams Show – Saturday, July 21, 8 a.m.
  • Junior Wether Show – Saturday, July 21, Immediately following Wether Sires and Dams Show
  • Released – Saturday, July 21, After the conclusion of the Award Ceremony

Skillathon – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 5 p.m.

 

Dairy Goats

  • Arrival – Thursday, July 19, 10 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • Junior Dairy Goat Show – Friday, July 20, 8 a.m.
  • Open Dairy Goat Show – Friday, July 20, approximate time 2 p.m. (Dry Stock Classes)
  • and Saturday, July 21, 8 a.m. (Milk and Group Classes)
  • Released – Saturday, July 21 – Time determined by management

Skillathon – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 5 p.m.

 

Dairy Cattle

1st Session – Ayrshire, Holstein, Milking Shorthorn and Red and White
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24 by 6 p.m.
  • Milking Shorthorn Show (Open and Junior) Thursday, July 26, 10 a.m.
  • Ayrshire Junior Show – Thursday, July 26, 10 a.m.
  • Ayrshire Open Show – Saturday, July 28, 10:30 a.m.
  • Holstein Junior Show – Friday, July 27, 9 a.m.
  • Holstein Open Show – Saturday, July 28, 9 a.m. (Heifers and Dry Cow Classes
  • Holstein Futurity – Saturday, July 28, 7 p.m., Coliseum
  • Holstein Open Show – Sunday, July 29, 10:30 a.m. (Cow Classes)

Red and White Show

  • Arrival -Tuesday, July 24, 6 p.m. (Junior ONLY)
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27, 12:00 non (Open ONLY)
  • Red and White Junior Show – Thursday, July 26, 1 p.m.
  • Red and White Open Show – Sunday, July 29, 8:30 a.m.
  • 1st Session Dairy Cattle Released – Sunday, July 29 – Time determined by management
2nd Session – Brown Swiss, Guernsey, and Jersey
  • Arrival – Monday, July 30, NOT before 1 p.m. and by 4 p.m., Tuesday, July 31
  • Brown Swiss Junior Show – Thursday, August 2, 1 p.m. (Showmanship, Heifers, Cow Classess)
  • Brown Swiss Open Show – Saturday, August 4, 12:00 noon (All Classes)
  • Guernsey Junior Show – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m. 9 Showmanship, Cows, Heifers Classes)
  • Guernsey Open Show – Friday, August 3, 1 p.m. (Heifer Classes)
  • Guernsey Open Show – Saturday, August 4, 10 a.m. (Cow Classes and Futurity)
  • Jersey Junior Show – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m. (Cows, Heifers, Showmanship Classes)
  • Jersey Open Show – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m. (Heifer Classes)
  • Jersey Open Show – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m. (Futurity and Cow Classes)
  • 2nd Session Dairy Cattle Released – Sunday, August 5 – Time determined by management

Skillathon – 1st Session – Thursday, July 26, 3:00 – 6:30 p.m.
Skillathon – 2nd Session -Wednesday, August 1, 1:30 – 5 p.m.

Dairy Feeders
  • Arrival – Monday, July 20, 8 a.m. – 12:00 noon
  • Weigh-In – Monday, July 30, 1:00 – 3 p.m.
  • Showmanship – Tuesday, July 31, 9 a.m.
  • Show – Wednesday, August 1, 10 a.m.
  • Released after the conclusion of show – MUST be out of the barn by 2 p.m.

 

Dogs – Junior Fair Dog Show

  • Junior Fair Dog Agility Show – Saturday, July 28, 9 a.m. – Denny Hales Arena
  • Junior Fair Dog Show – Monday, July 30 – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m. each day – Buckeye Sports Center

Skillathon – Tuesday, July 31, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.

 

Horses – Junior Horse Show

  • Arrival – Sunday, July 22, NOT before 1 p.m.
  • Showing – Monday, July 23 – Friday, July 27
  • All Junior Horses MUST be off the fairgrounds Friday, July 27, after the conclusion of show

Skillathon – Wednesday, July 25, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

 

Horses – Draft Horse Show

  • Arrival – Saturday, July 28, NOT before 12 noon
  • Show – Monday, July 30 – Friday, August 3
  • Released – Friday, August 3

 

 

Llamas

  • Arrival – Thursday, July 19, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Show – Thursday, July 19, 6:30 p.m. – Saturday, July 21
  • Released – Saturday, July 21, Time determined by management

 

Poultry

Open Poultry
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24, 8 a.m. – 8 p.m.
  • Must be in place Wednesday, July 25 by 8 a.m.
  • Open Show – Saturday, July 28, 9 a.m. and Sunday, July 29, 9 a.m.
  • Open Poultry Released – Sunday, July 29, 6 p.m.
Junior Poultry
  • Arrival – Wednesday, August 1, 12:00 noon – 7 p.m.
  • Show – Market Turkey & Meat Chickens – Thursday, August 2, 9 a.m.
  • Meat Chickens and Turkey Showmanship – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m.
  • Breeding Poultry, Turkey, and Waterflowl Showmanship, Friday, August 3, 9 a.m.
  • Award Ceremony Poultry OME, Skillathon, and Record Book Competitions – Friday, August 3, 3:30 p.m.
  • Breeding Poultry Judging – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m.
  • Award Ceremony for Breeding Poultry – Saturday, August 4, 3:30 p.m.
Avian Bowl and Judging Contest

Buckeye Sports Center, Saturday, August 4

  • Registration – 8:30 am.
  • Contest Begins – 9 a.m.

Skillathon – Wednesday, August 1, 4:00 – 7:30 p.m.

All Poultry released Sunday, August 5, 5:00 – 6:30 p.m.

 

Rabbits

Junior Rabbits
  • Arrival – Wednesday, August 1, 3:00 – 8 p.m. and Thursday, August 2, 8:00 a.m – 1 p.m.
  • All Market Rabbits MUST be in place Thursday, August 2, 10 a.m.
  • Junior Market Rabbit Show – Thursday, August 2, 5 p.m.
  • Showmanship – Friday, August 3, 2 p.m.
  • Junior Market Rabbit Barn Sale, Friday, August 3, 7 p.m.
  • Junior Breeding Show – Sunday, August 5, 9 a.m.
  • All Rabbits released – Sunday, August 5, 5 p.m.

Skillathon – Friday, August 3, 8 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Judging Contest – Friday, August 3, 9 a.m. – 12:00 noon

Open Rabbits
  • Open Rabbit Show – Saturday, August 4, 9 a.m.
  • All Rabbits released – Sunday, August 5, 5 p.m.

 

Sheep

Market Lambs
  • Arrival – Monday, July 23, 8 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • Weigh-in – Tuesday, July 24, 8 a.m.
  • Junior Market Lamb Show – Wednesday, July 25, 8 a.m.
  • Open Market Lamb Show – Thursday, July 26, 8 a.m.
  • Market Lambs Sale – Thursday, July 26, 7 p.m.
  • All Market Lambs Released – Thursday, July 26, After the conclusion of the Market Lamb Sale
1st Session Breeding Sheep
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27, 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • AOB White Wool Breeds, Columbia, Corriedale, Hampshire, Merino,
  • Natural Colored, Oxford, Rambouillet, and Southdown
  • Junior Breeding Showmanship and Show – Saturday, August 28, 8 a.m.
  • Open Breeding Show – Saturday, August 28, 4 p.m. – Tuesday, July 31
  • 1st Session Breeding Sheep released Tuesday, July 31, 4 p.m.
2nd Session Breeding Sheep
  • Arrival – Wednesday, August 1, 9 a.m. – 10 p.m.
  • Border Cheviot, Horned Dorset, Polled Dorset, Montadale, Shropshire, Suffolk,
  • Tunis and AOB Meat Breeds
  • Junior Breeding Sheep Showmanship and Show – Thursday, August 2, 8 a.m.
  • Open Breeding Sheep Show – Thursday, August 2, 3 p.m. – Saturday, August 4
  • 2nd Session Breeding Sheep released Saturday, August 4, Time to be determined by management

Skillathon – Tuesday, July 24, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.

 

Swine

1st Session Breeding Swine
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 24
  • Poland China, Spot, Chester White, Tamworth, Hereford, and Berkshire
  • Junior Gilts Showmanship, Show and Champion Drive – Wednesday, July 25
  • Junior Gilts Released – Wednesday, July 25, Time determined by management
  • Open Gilts Show and Sale – Thursday, July 26
  • Released – Thursday, July 26 – Time determined by management
2nd Session Breeding Swine
  • Arrival – Friday, July 27
  • Hampshire, Landrace, Duroc, Yorkshire, Crossbred Boar, Jackpot Gilts
  • Crossbred Boar Weigh-in – Saturday, July 28
  • Jackpot Gilt Showmanship, Saturday, July 28
  • Junior Gilts Showmanship, Show and Champion Drive – Saturday, July 28
  • Junior Gilts Released – Saturday, July 28
  • Open Gilt Show and Sale – Sunday, July 29
  • Open Youth Jackpot Gilts Show – Sunday, July 29
  • Open Crossbred Boar Show- Sunday, July 29
  • Released – Sunday, July 29
Barrows
  • Arrival – Tuesday, July 31 and Wednesday, August 1
  • Barrow Weigh-in – Wednesday, August 1
  • Senior, Intermediate and Junior Showmanship – Thursday, August 2
  • Purebred Barrows Show – Friday, August 3
  • Crossbred Barrows Show and Championship Drive – Saturday, August 4
  • Open Barrows Show and Buckeye Barrow Booster Champions Sale – Sunday, August 5
  • Released – Sunday, August 5 – Time determined by management

Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.

 

Ohio State Fair Animal Sciences Youth Events 

  • Goat Skillathon – Friday, July 20, 12:00 Noon – 5 p.m.
  • Sheep Skillathon – Tuesday, July 24, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
  • Horse Skillathon – Wednesday, July 25, 9 a.m. – 2 p.m.
  • Dairy Cattle Skillathon – Thursday, July 26, 3:00 – 6:30 p.m. and Wednesday, August 1, 1:30 – 5 p.m.
  • Dairy Cattle Judging Clinic – Friday, July 27, 3:30 p.m. and Friday, August 3, 3:30 p.m.
  • General Livestock Judging Contest – Friday, July 27, 8:30 a.m.
  • Junior Fair Dog Skillathon, Tuesday, July 31, 9 a.m. – 3 p.m.
  • Poultry Skillathon – Wednesday, August 1, 4:00 – 7:30 p.m.
  • Swine Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 8 a.m. – 1 p.m.
  • Beef Skillathon – Thursday, August 2, 4:00 – 7 p.m.
  • Rabbit Skillathon – Friday, August 3, 8 a.m. – 12 Noon
  • Poultry Judging Contest – Saturday, August 4, 8:30 a.m.
  • Avian Bowl Contest – Saturday, August 4