Ohio State Fair 2021 Livestock Schedule:
July 19 – August 8, 2021

Livestock competitions are open to Ohio exhibitors only. 

For additional Skillathon details visit: https://ohio4h.org/animalsciences/ohio-youth-skillathons

Download the complete 2021 Ohio State Fair Livestock Schedule

Download the complete 2021 Ohio State Fair Livestock Schedule by Date

Download the complete 2021 Ohio State Fair Junior Livestock Schedule Only

OHIO STATE FAIR GRAND DRIVES brought to you by Nationwide® and Ohio Farm Bureau

The breeding animal exhibitors and the market animal exhibitors will each have a “Grand Drive”, during their respective weeks of the fair. During this 3-hour event in Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, youth will have the opportunity to compete in the “Grand Drive” as the final event of the Ohio State Fair livestock competitions. The event raises awareness of the hard work and continued effort that each of these youth champions must do to be at the top of their respective projects.

BEEF (July 25-August 8)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Beef Schedule

Wed, June 30

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Beef Skillathon Session Three

Virtual

Sun, July 25

After 6 p.m. – Session 1 Beef Breeding arrival and check-in

 

Mon, July 26

Before 10 a.m. – Session 1 Beef Breeding in place

Viaduct

 

Breeds: Simmental, Hereford, Limousin, Gelbvieh

 

Tues, July 27

8 a.m. – Open Simmental Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

Noon – Open Hereford Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

3 p.m. – Open Limousin Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

4 p.m. – Open Gelbvieh Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

Wed, July 28

8 a.m. – Junior Showmanship

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

10 a.m. – Junior Simmental Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

Noon – Junior Hereford Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

1:30 p.m. – Junior Limousin Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

2:30 p.m. – Junior Gelbvieh Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

Beef Cattle released

 
 

After 6 p.m. – Session 2 Beef Breeding arrival and check-in

 

Thurs, July 29

Before 10 a.m. – Session 2 Beef Breeding in place

Viaduct

 

Breeds: Angus, Shorthorn, Chianina, Maine-Anjou, AOB, Crossbred Heifers

 

Fri, July 30

8 a.m. – Open Angus Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

11 a.m. – Open Shorthorn Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

2:30 p.m. – Open Chianina Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

3 p.m.  – Open Maine-Anjou

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

After 6 p.m.- Session 1 Junior Breed Champions and Reserve Heifers Arrive

Viaduct

Sat, July 31

8 a.m. – Beef Cattle Junior Showmanship

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

10:30 a.m. – Junior Angus Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

12:30 p.m. – Junior Shorthorn Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

2:30 p.m.  – Junior Chianina Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

3 p.m. – Junior Maine-Anjou Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

4 p.m. – Breeding Grand Drive and Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor (OBE)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

4:30 p.m. – Junior AOB Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena
 

5 p.m. – Junior Crossbred Heifer Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

Beef Cattle released

 

Sun, August 1

By 1 p.m. – Open Mini Hereford must be in place

Viaduct

Mon, August 2

10 a.m. – Open Mini Hereford Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

Open Mini Hereford released

 

Tues, August 3

After 6 p.m. – Steer arrival and check-in

Viaduct

Wed, August 4

All Day – Steer arrival and check-in

Viaduct

Thurs, August 5

By 10 a.m. – Steer must be in place

Viaduct

 

11 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Steer weigh-in

Viaduct

Fri, August 6

By 6 p.m. – Beef Prospect Cattle in place

Viaduct

 

9 a.m. – Junior Steer Showmanship

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

1 p.m. – 5 p.m. – Beef Skillathon

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

Sat, August 7

9 a.m. – Junior Beef Steer Show

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

2 p.m. – Market Grand Drive and Outstanding Market Exhibitor (OME)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Steers released

 

Sun, August 8

8 a.m. – Junior Beef Prospect Showmanship with show to follow  

Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena

 

2 p.m. – Sale of Champions

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Prospect calves released

 

BOER GOATS (July 31, August 5-8)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Boer Goat Schedule

Tues, June 29

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Boer Goat Skillathon Session Two

Virtual

Sat, July 31

9 a.m. – 11 a.m. – Junior breeding Boer Goat arrival and check-in

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

 

Noon – Junior Breeding Boer Goat Showmanship with show to follow

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

 

4:00 p.m. – Breeding Grand Drive and Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Junior breeding Boer Goats released

 

Thurs, August 5

9 a.m. – Junior market Boer Goat arrival and check-in

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

 

Noon – 2 p.m. – Junior market Boer Goat weigh-in

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

 

5 p.m. – Junior Market Boer Goat Showmanship

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

Fri, August 6

9 a.m. – Commercial Goat Show and Junior Market Boer Goat Show

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

 

9 a.m. – Noon – Goat Skillathon

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

 

Junior market Boer Goats released

 

Sat, August 7

2 p.m. – Market Grand Drive and Outstanding Market Exhibitor (OME)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Sun, August 8

2 p.m. – Sale of Champions

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum


DAIRY CATTLE (July 27-31, August 2-8)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Dairy Cattle Schedule

Wed, June 30

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Dairy Cattle Skillathon Session Three

Virtual

Tues, July 27

Dairy Cattle Exhibitor Setup (stalls and displays only)

Gilligan Livestock Complex

Wed, July 28

By 8 a.m. – Session 1 Dairy Cattle in place

Gilligan Livestock Complex

 

8 a.m. – Noon – Session 1 Dairy Cattle check-in

Gilligan Livestock Complex

 

Breeds: Holstein, Ayrshire, Milking Shorthorn, Red/White

Gilligan Livestock Complex

Thurs, July 29

9 a.m. – Junior Mid-East National Holstein Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

1 p.m. – Junior All Breeds Dairy Cattle Showmanship

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Fri, July 30

9 a.m. – Junior and Open Milking Shorthorn Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

9 a.m. – Junior and Open Ayrshire Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

1 p.m. – Open Holstein Heifers Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

7:00 p.m.* – Open Holstein Futurity

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Sat, July 31

8 a.m. – Open Holstein Cows Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

10 a.m. – Junior and Open Red/White Cows and Heifers Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Session 1 Dairy Cattle released

Gilligan Livestock Complex

Mon, August 2

By 8 a.m. – Session 2 Dairy Cattle in place

Gilligan Livestock Complex

 

8 a.m. – Noon – Session 2 Dairy Cattle check-in

Gilligan Livestock Complex

 

Breeds: Guernsey, Jersey

Gilligan Livestock Complex

 

Noon – 4 p.m. – Dairy Cattle Skillathon

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

Tues, August 3

9 a.m. – Junior Guernsey Cows and Heifers Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

9 a.m. – Junior Jersey Cows and Heifers Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Noon – Junior Brown Swiss Heifers Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

3 p.m. – Junior All Breeds Dairy Cattle Showmanship

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Wed, August 4

9 a.m. – Junior and Open Brown Swiss Cows Show with Open Brown Swiss Heifers Show to follow

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Noon – Open Jersey and Guernsey Heifers Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Thurs, August 5

9 a.m. – Open Jersey and Guernsey Cows Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Dairy Cattle released

 

 

5 p.m. – Dairy Feeders arrival and check-in

Gilligan Livestock Complex

Fri, August 6

1 p.m. – Junior Dairy Feeder Showmanship

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Sat, August 7

8 a.m. – Junior Dairy Feeder Weight Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

2 p.m. – Market Grand Drive and Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Dairy Feeders released

 

Sun, August 8

2 p.m. – Sale of Champions

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum


DAIRY GOATS 

Dairy Goats will not be exhibiting at the 2021 Ohio State Fair and will return in 2022.


DOGS (July 31-August 1)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Dog Schedule

Mon, June 28

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Dog Skillathon Session One

Virtual

Sat, July 31

8 a.m. – Junior Dog Show

Buckeye Building

4:30 p.m. – Junior Dog Show Awards Ceremony

Buckeye Building

Sun, August 1

8 a.m. – Junior Dog Show

Buckeye Building

4:30 p.m. – Junior Dog Show Awards Ceremony

Buckeye Building


HORSES (July 19-23)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Horse Schedule

Mon, June 28

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Horse Skillathon Session One

Virtual

Mon, July 19

Junior Horse Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena

Tues, July 20

Junior Horse Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena

Wed, July 21

Junior Horse Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena

Thurs, July 22

Junior Horse Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena

10 a.m. – 3 p.m. – Horse Skillathon

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

Fri, July 23

Junior Horse Show

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum, Steve R. Rauch, Inc. Cooper Arena, Denny Hales Arena

More detailed schedule information at: https://ohio4h.org/events/ohio-state-fair-junior-horse-show


LLAMAS + ALPACAS (July 22-July 24)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Llamas + Alpacas Schedule

Tues, June 29

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Alpacas & Llamas Skillathon Session Two

Virtual

Thurs, July 22

8 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Junior and Open Llamas/Alpacas arrival

Brown Sheep Building

8 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Junior and Open Llamas/Alpacas registration and check-in

Brown Sheep Building

By 2 p.m. – Llamas/Alpacas Fiber items in place

Brown Sheep Building

2 p.m. – Llamas/Alpacas Youth Judging

Brown Sheep Building

6:30 p.m. – Llama/Alpacas Judged Competition + Fun

Brown Sheep Building

Fri, July 23

8 a.m. – Junior and Open Llamas/Alpacas Performance Judging

Brown Sheep Building

Sat, July 24

8 a.m. – Junior and Open Llamas/Alpacas Judging

Brown Sheep Building

Llamas/alpacas released

 


POULTRY (July 28-31, August 4-8)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Poultry Schedule

Thurs, July 1

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Poultry Skillathon Session Four

Virtual

Wed, July 28

9 a.m. – 9 p.m. – Open Class Poultry arrival and check-in

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Thurs, July 29

By 8 a.m. – Open poultry show birds must be in place

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

9 a.m. – Open Poultry Show

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Fri, July 30

Open Poultry Show

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Sat, July 31

Noon – 5 p.m. – Poultry released, must be removed by 5 p.m.

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Wed, August 4

Noon – 7 p.m. – Junior Poultry arrival and check-in

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

4 p.m. – 8 p.m. – Poultry Skillathon

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Thurs, August 5

9 a.m. – Junior Poultry Show

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Fri, August 6

9 a.m. – Junior Poultry Showmanship

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Sat, August 7

10 a.m. – Junior Poultry Awards Ceremony

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

Noon – 5 p.m. – Poultry released, must be removed by 5 p.m.

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

2 p.m. – Market Grand Drive and Outstanding Market Exhibitor (OME)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Sun, August 8

2 p.m. – Sale of Champions

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum


RABBITS (July 30-July 31)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Rabbit Schedule

Thurs, July 1

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Rabbit & Cavy Skillathon Session Four

Virtual

Fri, July 30

8 a.m. – Noon – Rabbit arrival and check-in

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

10 a.m. – 2 p.m. – Rabbit Skillathon

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

5 p.m. – Junior rabbits market show judging

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

Sat, July 31

9 a.m. – Junior Rabbit Showmanship

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

Rabbit breed show starts at conclusion of Showmanship

Rabbit & Poultry Pavilion

 

Rabbits released

 


SHEEP (July 29-August 2, August 5-8)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Sheep Schedule

Tues, June 29

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Sheep Skillathon Session Two

Virtual

Thurs, July 29

6 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Junior Breeding Sheep arrival and check-in

Brown Sheep Arena

 

6 p.m. – Junior Sheep Showmanship

Brown Sheep Arena

Fri, July 30

8 a.m. – Junior Breeding Sheep Show*

Brown Sheep Arena

 

Breeds: Pulled Dorset, Horned Dorset Montadale, Tunis & AOB Meat, Columbia, Corriedale, Merino, Lincoln, Natural Colored, Rambouillet & AOB Wool

 
 

6 p.m. – Junior Shropshire Sheep Show

Brown Sheep Arena

Sat, July 31

8 a.m. – Junior Breeding Sheep Show*

Brown Sheep Arena

 

Breeds: Hampshire, Cheviot, Suffolk, Oxford & Southdown

 
 

4 p.m. – Breeding Grand Drive and Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor (OBE)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Junior only sheep released

 

Sun, August 1

6 a.m. – Noon – Open Breeding Sheep arrival and check-in

Brown Sheep Arena

 

2 p.m. – Open Breeding Sheep Show*

Brown Sheep Arena

 

Breeds: Dorper, AOB Meat, Montadale, Horned Dorset, Pulled Dorset

 
 

6 p.m. – Open Breeding Shropshire Show

Brown Sheep Arena

Mon, August 2

8 a.m. – Open Breeding Sheep Show*

Brown Sheep Arena

 

Breeds: Southdown, Tunis, Oxford, Cheviot, Hampshire, Suffolk, Merino, Rambioullet, Lincoln, Natural Colored, Corriedale, Columbia, AOB Wool

 
 

Sheep released

 

Thurs, August 5

6 a.m. – 11 a.m. – Junior Market Lamb arrival

Brown Sheep Arena

 

11 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Junior Market Lamb classification and check-in

Brown Sheep Arena

 

3 p.m. – 7 p.m. – Sheep Skillathon

Brown Sheep Arena

 

4:30 p.m. – Junior Market Lamb Showmanship

Brown Sheep Arena

Fri, August 6

9 a.m. – Junior Market Lamb Show

Brown Sheep Arena

Sat, August 7

9 a.m. – Junior Commercial Ewe Show

Brown Sheep Arena

 

4 p.m. – Market Grand Drive and Outstanding Market Exhibitor (OME)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

Junior Market Lambs and commercial ewes released

 

Sun, August 8

2 p.m. – Sale of Champions

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

*Show order established after check-in. 


SWINE (July 25-August 8)

Downloadable Ohio State Fair Swine Schedule

Wed, June 30

9 a.m. – 4 p.m. – Virtual Swine Skillathon Session Three

Virtual

Sun, July 25

Swine Pen Assignments (no animals)

 

Mon, July 26

10 a.m. – 8 p.m. – Session 1 Swine arrival and check-in

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Breeds: Chester White, Poland, Spotted, Berkshire, Hereford, Tamworth

 

Tues, July 27

Session 1 Junior Gilt Day Show

O’Neill Swine Building

 

9 a.m. – Junior Gilt Showmanship

O’Neill Swine Building

 

1 p.m. – Junior Berkshire and Spotted Breed Shows

O’Neill Swine Building

 

3 p.m. – Junior Hereford and Poland Breed Shows

O’Neill Swine Building

 

4:30 p.m. – Junior Tamworth and Chester White Breed Shows

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Junior only Gilts released

 

Wed, July 28

Session 1 Open Show Day: Gilts and Boars

O’Neill Swine Building

 

8 a.m. – Open Berkshire and Spotted Show

O’Neill Swine Building

 

10 a.m. – Open Hereford and Poland Show

O’Neill Swine Building

 

12:30 p.m. – Open Tamworth and Chester White Show

O’Neill Swine Building

 

2 p.m. – Session 1 Swine Breed Sale

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Boars and gilts released, must be removed by 8 p.m.

 

Thurs, July 29

10 a.m. – 8 p.m. – Session 2 Swine arrival and check-in

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Breeds: Duroc, Hampshire, Landrace, Yorkshire, Crossbred Boars, Crossbred Open Youth Gilts

 
 

8 p.m. – Crossbred Boar weigh-in

O’Neill Swine Building

Fri, July 30

Session 2 Junior Gilt Day

O’Neill Swine Building

 

9 a.m. – Junior Gilt Showmanship

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Noon – Junior Duroc and Yorkshire Breed Shows

O’Neill Swine Building

 

2 p.m. – Junior Hampshire and Landrace Breed Shows

O’Neill Swine Building

 

4 p.m. – Open Youth Jackpot Gilt Show

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Junior Only Gilts released

 

Sat, July 31

Session 2 Open Show Day: Gilts and Boars

O’Neill Swine Building

 

8 a.m. – Yorkshire and Duroc Breed Shows

O’Neill Swine Building

 

11 a.m. – Landrace and Hampshire Breed Shows

O’Neill Swine Building

 

11:30 a.m. – Buckeye Crossbred Boar Classic

O’Neill Swine Building

 

2 p.m. – Session 2 Swine Breed Sale

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Boars and Gilts released

 
 

4:00 p.m. – Breeding Grand Drive and Outstanding Breeding Exhibitor (OBE)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

Wed, August 4

7 a.m. – 9 p.m. – Junior and Open Market Barrow arrival and check-in, declare weights

O’Neill Swine Building

Thurs, August 5

9 a.m. – 1 p.m. – Swine Skillathon

Voinovich Livestock & Trade Center

 

11 a.m. – Junior Barrow Showmanship

O’Neill Swine Building

 

5:30 p.m. – Junior Barrow Showmanship Finals

O’Neill Swine Building

Fri, August 6

8 a.m. – Junior Barrow Show Purebreds and Crossbreds

O’Neill Swine Building

 

Barrows Released Partial Terminal Show

 

Sat, August 7

8 a.m. – Open Barrow Show

O’Neill Swine Building

 

2 p.m. – Market Grand Drive and Outstanding Market Exhibitor (OME)/Skillathon Awards

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum

 

All animals must be removed by 10 p.m.

 

Sun, August 8

2 p.m. – Sale of Champions

Ag-Pro Companies Taft Coliseum


An inherent risk of exposure to COVID-19 exists in any public place where people are present. COVID-19 is an extremely contagious disease that can lead to severe illness and death. Guests should attend only after evaluating their own health risks. Your entry onto the Ohio Expo Center & State Fair property constitutes your understanding of these risks, and you voluntarily assume such risks related to exposure to COVID-19. The Ohio Expositions Commission cannot be held liable if you contract COVID-19. Help protect yourself by following safety protocols, and state and local public health mandates.